F3000 Italia 2000
Entry list, qualifying (Q) and race (R) positions & standings
No |
Team |
Driver |
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
1 |
Da Vinci Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Giandomenico Brusatin (COL) |
Q |
18 |
20 |
18 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
12 |
19 |
13 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
1 |
Da Vinci Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Tomas Scheckter (ZA) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
4 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
- |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
2 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
- |
|||
1 |
Da Vinci Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Giorgio Vinella (I) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
12 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
17 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
1 |
Da Vinci Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Mark Shaw (GB) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
15 |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
9 |
NE |
NE |
|||
2 |
Da Vinci Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Derek Hill (USA) |
Q |
5 |
21 |
12 |
6 |
14 |
12 |
NE |
NE |
R |
R |
13 |
8 |
R |
11 |
8 |
NE |
NE |
|||
2 |
Da Vinci Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Massimo Comelli |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
21 |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
|||
5 |
Monaco Motorsport Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Manuel Giao (P) |
Q |
3 |
12 |
9 |
10 |
16 |
4 |
11 |
14 |
R |
6 |
R |
5 |
6 |
R |
3 |
5 |
18 |
|||
6 |
Monaco Motorsport Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Gianluca Calcagni (I) |
Q |
16 |
2 |
7 |
2 |
6 |
7 |
2 |
8 |
R |
15 |
10 |
6 |
4 |
5 |
R |
2 |
7 |
|||
7 |
GP Racing Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Thomas Biagi (I) |
Q |
8 |
3 |
24 |
21 |
23 |
6 |
5 |
6 |
R |
4 |
2 |
11 |
11 |
16 |
5 |
3 |
10 |
|||
8 |
GP Racing Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Gabriele Gardel (I) |
Q |
22 |
18 |
19 |
12 |
13 |
18 |
14 |
11 |
R |
10 |
17 |
R |
17 |
R |
11 |
9 |
11 |
|||
9 |
Sighinolfi Autoracing Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Gabriele Lancieri (I) |
Q |
2 |
8 |
2 |
7 |
2 |
11 |
11 |
15 |
R |
1 |
4 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
6 |
12 |
15 |
|||
10 |
Sighinolfi Autoracing Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Michele Spoldi (I) |
Q |
17 |
19 |
11 |
13 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
R |
R |
11 |
R |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|||
10 |
Sighinolfi Autoracing Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Sascha Bert (D) |
Q |
- |
- |
- |
NE |
9 |
16 |
15 |
16 |
R |
- |
- |
- |
NE |
9 |
7 |
10 |
16 |
|||
11 |
Durango Benetton Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Andrej Pavicevic (AUS) |
Q |
1 |
10 |
8 |
14 |
11 |
13 |
16 |
NE |
R |
20 |
R |
17 |
R |
8 |
R |
R |
NE |
|||
11 |
Durango Benetton Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Soheil Ayari (F) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
2 |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
5 |
|||
12 |
Durango Benetton Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Giovanni Montanari (I) |
Q |
20 |
9 |
20 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
11 |
5 |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
12 |
Durango Benetton Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Dino Morelli (GB) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
17 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
12 |
Durango Benetton Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Michele Spoldi (I) |
Q |
- |
- |
- |
- |
10 |
14 |
13 |
7 |
R |
- |
- |
- |
- |
10 |
10 |
R |
6 |
|||
14 |
Team Ghinzani Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Peter Sundberg (S) |
Q |
13 |
4 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
R |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
14 |
Team Ghinzani Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Marco de Iturbe* |
Q |
NE |
NE |
26 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
ns |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
14 |
Team Ghinzani Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Angel Burgueno (E) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
16 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
10 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
14 |
Team Ghinzani Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Gabriele Varano (I) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
4 |
8 |
12 |
12 |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
4 |
R |
R |
12 |
|||
15 |
Team Ghinzani Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Luca Vacis (I) |
Q |
26 |
25 |
25 |
22 |
20 |
22 |
18 |
18 |
R |
16 |
R |
16 |
R |
14 |
R |
11 |
14 |
|||
16 |
ADM Competizione Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Ricardo Sperafico (BR) |
Q |
12 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
R |
19 |
1 |
4 |
R |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
|||
17 |
ADM Competizione Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Paolo Ruberti (I) |
Q |
14 |
14 |
13 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
14 |
12 |
10 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
17 |
ADM Competizione Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Salvatore Tavano (I) |
Q |
- |
- |
- |
11 |
15 |
10 |
7 |
NE |
R |
- |
- |
- |
14 |
13 |
15 |
7 |
NE |
|||
17 |
ADM Competizione Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Tomas Scheckter (ZA) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
- |
NE |
NE |
NE |
19 |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
- |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
|||
18 |
First Grand Prix / Traini Corse Lola T96/50-Zytek |
"Babalus" (I) |
Q |
6 |
6 |
6 |
5 |
3 |
5 |
9 |
9 |
R |
R |
3 |
18 |
R |
3 |
R |
R |
8 |
|||
19 |
First Grand Prix / Traini Corse Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Nikolaus Stremmenos (G) |
Q |
19 |
24 |
22 |
19 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
17 |
R |
15 |
13 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
19 |
First Grand Prix / Traini Corse Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Angelo Lancelotti (I) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
19 |
17 |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
15 |
R |
NE |
NE |
|||
19 |
First Grand Prix / Traini Corse Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Marco Cioci (I) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
20 |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
13 |
|||
20 |
Arden Team Russia Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Viktor Maslov (RUS) |
Q |
11 |
16 |
10 |
18 |
21 |
21 |
NE |
NE |
R |
7 |
18 |
R |
15 |
R |
16 |
NE |
NE |
|||
20 |
Arden Team Russia Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Darren Manning (GB) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
1 |
5 |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
1 |
3 |
|||
21 |
Arden Team Russia Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Warren Hughes (GB) |
Q |
7 |
13 |
1 |
8 |
8 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
R |
3 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
R |
2 |
6 |
2 |
|||
22 |
Draco Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Rodrigo Sperafico (BR) |
Q |
4 |
7 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
2 |
10 |
3 |
R |
2 |
6 |
3 |
3 |
6 |
4 |
8 |
4 |
|||
23 |
Draco Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Leonardo Nienkotter (BR) |
Q |
10 |
5 |
5 |
9 |
5 |
19 |
8 |
10 |
R |
18 |
R |
9 |
7 |
7 |
13 |
R |
9 |
|||
24 |
Orbit Motorsport Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Sascha Bert (D) |
Q |
24 |
11 |
21 |
NE |
- |
- |
- |
- |
R |
9 |
7 |
14 |
NE |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|||
25 |
Orbit Motorsport Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Danilo Rossi (I) |
Q |
21 |
26 |
15 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
R |
R |
16 |
7 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|||
28 |
B&C Competition / New Alex Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Salvatore Tavano (I) |
Q |
23 |
22 |
16 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
NE |
R |
13 |
20 |
R |
- |
- |
- |
- |
NE |
|||
29 |
B&C Competition / New Alex Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Stefano Comandini (I) |
Q |
25 |
23 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
R |
14 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
29 |
B&C Competition / New Alex Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR) |
Q |
- |
- |
14 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
- |
- |
12 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
29 |
B&C Competition / New Alex Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Thomas Blainer (A) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
NE |
23 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
NE |
16 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
30 |
Monaco Motorsport Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Yann Goudy (F) |
Q |
15 |
17 |
17 |
20 |
17 |
9 |
19 |
17 |
R |
8 |
15 |
R |
12 |
18 |
14 |
R |
R |
|||
31 |
Monaco Motorsport Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR) |
Q |
9 |
15 |
- |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
5 |
9 |
- |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
31 |
Monaco Motorsport Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Paolo Montin (I) |
Q |
NE |
NE |
23 |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
R |
NE |
NE |
ns |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
NE |
|||
31 |
Monaco Motorsport Junior Team Lola T96/50-Zytek |
Danilo Rossi (I) |
Q |
- |
- |
- |
15 |
18 |
20 |
17 |
13 |
R |
- |
- |
- |
9 |
12 |
12 |
13 |
17 |
(All cars Lola T96/50-Zytek). R=retired, ns=did not start, NE=did not enter.
Notes: Da Vinci was formerly called Team Martello, before selling its International F3000 entry to Coloni. B&C Competition previously called New Alex Team. Orbit is run in conjunction with Astromega. Arden is run by John Village Automotive. Other teams that had been expected to enter before the first round began were Redgrave Racing, Paf, Redman, Fortec Motorsport (with International F3000 driver Andreas Scheld), Edenbridge and Malta Racing Team, the latter with Claudia Steffek. Davide Amaduzzi planned to enter (with an unnamed team) in the second half of the season.
*de Iturbe was apparently only entered in practice for round 3 to prevent the team from breaking the rules by failing to run two drivers.
Championship Standings - Drivers
Final Standings |
|||
Pos |
Driver |
Team |
Points |
1 |
Ricardo Sperafico (BR) |
ADM Competition |
46 |
2 |
Warren Hughes (GB) |
Arden |
37 |
3 |
Gabriele Lancieri (I) |
Sighinolfi |
28 |
4 |
Rodrigo Sperafico (BR) |
Draco Junior Team |
22 |
5 |
Thomas Biagi (I) |
GP Racing |
15 |
6 |
Darren Manning (GB) |
Arden Team Russia |
14 |
7 |
Gianluca Calcagni (I) |
Monaco Motorsport |
12 |
8 |
Manuel Giao (P) |
Monaco Motorsport |
10 |
9 |
"Babalus" (I) |
First Grand Prix |
8 |
10 |
Tomas Scheckter (ZA) |
Da Vinci / ADM Competition |
6 |
11 |
Gabriele Varano (I) |
Team Ghinzani |
3 |
12 |
Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR) |
Monaco Junior Team / B&C Competition |
2 |
= |
Giovanni Montanari (I) |
Durango Benetton Junior |
2 |
= |
Soheil Ayari (F) |
Durango Benetton Junior |
2 |
15 |
Michele Spoldi (I) |
Sighinolfi / Durango Benetton Junior |
1 |
16 |
Sascha Bert (D) |
Orbit Motorsport / Sighinolfi |
0 |
= |
Thomas Blainer (A) |
B&C Competition |
0 |
= |
Giandomenico Brusatin (COL) |
Da Vinci |
0 |
= |
Angel Burgueno (E) |
Team Ghinzani |
0 |
= |
Marco Cioci (I) |
First Grand Prix |
0 |
= |
Stefano Comandini (I) |
B&C Competition |
0 |
= |
M.Comelli |
Da Vinci |
0 |
= |
Marco de Iturbe (I) |
Team Ghinzani |
0 |
= |
Gabriele Gardel (I) |
GP Racing |
0 |
= |
Yann Goudy (F) |
Monaco Junior Team |
0 |
= |
Derek Hill (USA) |
Da Vinci |
0 |
= |
Angelo Lancelotti (I) |
First Grand Prix |
0 |
= |
Viktor Maslov (RUS) |
Arden Team Russia |
0 |
= |
Paolo Montin (I) |
Monaco Junior Team |
0 |
= |
Dino Morelli (GB) |
Durango Benetton Junior |
0 |
= |
Leonardo Nienkotter (BR) |
Draco Junior Team |
0 |
= |
Andrej Pavicevic (AUS) |
Durango Benetton Junior |
0 |
= |
Danilo Rossi (I) |
Orbit Motorsport / Monaco Junior Team |
0 |
= |
Paolo Ruberti (I) |
ADM Competition |
0 |
= |
Mark Shaw (GB) |
Da Vinci |
0 |
= |
Nikolaus Stremmenos (G) |
First Grand Prix |
0 |
= |
Peter Sundberg (S) |
Team Ghinzani |
0 |
= |
Salvatore Tavano (I) |
B&C Competition / ADM Competition |
0 |
= |
Luca Vacis (I) |
Team Ghinzani |
0 |
= |
Giorgio Vinella (I) |
Da Vinci |
0 |
Scoring: 10-6-4-3-2-1.
Championship Standings - Teams
Final team standings |
||
Pos |
Team |
Points |
1 |
Arden Team Russia |
51 |
2 |
ADM Competition |
46 |
3 |
Sighinolfi Autoracing |
28 |
4 |
Monaco Motorsport |
22 |
= |
Draco Junior Team |
22 |
6 |
GP Racing |
15 |
7 |
First GP |
8 |
8 |
Da Vinci Team |
6 |
9 |
Durango Benetton Junior Team |
5 |
10 |
Team Ghinzani |
3 |
11 |
Monaco Motorsport Junior Team |
2 |
12 |
B&C Competition / New Alex Team |
0 |
= |
Orbit Motorsport |
0 |
Scoring: 10-6-4-3-2-1
2000 Italian F3000 Calendar
Round |
Circuit |
Date |
Winner |
1 |
Vallelunga (I) |
April 2nd 2000 |
Gabriele Lancieri (I) |
2 |
Mugello (I) |
April 16th 2000 |
Ricardo Sperafico (BR) |
3 |
Imola (I) |
May 14th 2000 |
Warren Hughes (GB) |
4 |
Monza (I) |
June 25th 2000 |
Warren Hughes (GB) |
5 |
Vallelunga (I) |
July 23rd 2000 |
Ricardo Sperafico (BR) |
6 |
Donington (GB) |
August 6th 2000 |
Ricardo Sperafico (BR) |
7 |
Enna-Pergusa (I) |
September 3rd 2000 |
Darren Manning (GB) |
8 |
Misano (I) |
October 22nd 2000 |
Ricardo Sperafico (BR) |
(There was also a non-championship round at Assen (NL), August 20th 2000) |
[http://uk.oocities.com/unofficialf3000/italianf3000/italia00stats.htm]